SH to Base model swap - Honda Prelude Forum
Honda Prelude Forum Honda Prelude Forum Header Right
» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
Go Back   Honda Prelude Forum > Honda Prelude Discussion > Fifth Gen Prelude Discussion
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance Advertise

PreludeOnline.com is the premier Honda Prelude Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2008, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
ren
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
SH to Base model swap

I know this has been covered many times before but I have been researching for hours and can't come up with straight answers.
Here is the background:

I have a SH car with a dead engine and I want to swap in a complete base model engine (including the tranny). What exactly would I have to do to complete this swap ? I know the front end is different between the two models so what would I have to do to my SH front end to make the Base model engine and tranny work? I know I need an intermediate shaft to replace the old atts in the sh but what else would I need? base model axles? New mounting brackets? I have the base model ecu so I think everything should be good there. Has anyone done this swap? This is my first swap so I'm wondering how difficult its going to be? Thanks for any info you can give me! I really appreciate it!
ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-24-2008, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
street racing instructor
 
Artifex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,384
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I don't know much about SHs, but here is a list on the top of my head:

1) Base half shaft
2) Base axles
3) Base engine + tranny
4) Base ECU from the right year. The year is dependent on your chassis, not the engine. 99+ chassis need 99+ ecus, and vice versa.

Someone else who knows SHs needs to confirm all this.

Also, please stop bumping other threads if you are going to ask questions here.
__________________
I am not an active moderator on this site anymore. Please contact Phryxis or liquidxnitez for help with your issues.
Artifex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 04:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 119
iTrader: (7)
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artifex View Post
I don't know much about SHs, but here is a list on the top of my head:

1) Base half shaft
2) Base axles
3) Base engine + tranny
4) Base ECU from the right year. The year is dependent on your chassis, not the engine. 99+ chassis need 99+ ecus, and vice versa.

Someone else who knows SHs needs to confirm all this.

Also, please stop bumping other threads if you are going to ask questions here.
Done the swap before since I owned two SH ludes, and both had bad ATTS tranny's.
This is what would be necessary if you wanted to stay with the SH block even though you said it was dead.

1. Base half shaft
2. You can use either base / SH axles. SH axles worked mint for me
3. Base tranny as it can be hooked up to the SH block as long as the half shaft is slightly fabricated.
(Have pics if you were interested)
4. You can used anyone of the ECU weather it be Base model or SH model
5. Best thing of all after swap was done there was no CEL
6. Also did an SH block to Base model tranny in the CD5 accord that I had

Last edited by Phat8186; 05-24-2008 at 04:35 PM.
Phat8186 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-25-2008, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
ren
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
So if I have a base model block and base model tranny would the half shaft still need to be fabricated or would it fit right? Thanks for the responses! I really really appreciate it!
ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
ren
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Also you both said different things about the axles. Can I still use my SH axles with the base block/tranny? If I use the SH axles do any other modifications need to be done to make them work? Thanks again!
ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
street racing instructor
 
Artifex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,384
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by ren View Post
So if I have a base model block and base model tranny would the half shaft still need to be fabricated or would it fit right?
If you have a base half shaft, you are fine.
__________________
I am not an active moderator on this site anymore. Please contact Phryxis or liquidxnitez for help with your issues.
Artifex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Supporting Member
Pimp Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 3,949
iTrader: (74)
Feedback Score: 74 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artifex View Post
I don't know much about SHs, but here is a list on the top of my head:

1) Base half shaft
2) Base axles
3) Base engine + tranny
4) Base ECU from the right year. The year is dependent on your chassis, not the engine. 99+ chassis need 99+ ecus, and vice versa.

Someone else who knows SHs needs to confirm all this.

Also, please stop bumping other threads if you are going to ask questions here.
1. Yes you need a Base half shaft
2. SH axles should work fine. Just need the base half shaft. I'd go ahead and buy some new axles just for peace of mind of knowing you have good axles.
3. Just need a Base tranny. SH motor will still work fine
4. Can still use your SH tranny. Just unhook the ATTS computer. The immobilizer system is in the ECU, so you'll need to still keep your current ECU in order to start the car
5. You'll need to build a brace for the base half shaft to bolt to the block

These links should help you out

SH to BASE conversion day!!!! - Preludepower.com
WRITE UP: 5th gen SH ATTS to Base Conversion. - Preludepower.com
__________________
97 Prelude-wrecked
00 Prelude-daily driver
99 Prelude-RHD Prelude
98 Prelude-Parts Car-SOLD
97 Prelude-RHD project#2
99 Prelude-Parts car-SOLD
99 Prelude-Parts car-SOLD
01 Prelude-Parts car-SOLD
94 Prelude-VTEC status-Traded for 98 Prelude
98 Prelude-traded for 94 prelude
97 Prelude-Parts car-SOLD
97 Prelude-Parts car-SOLD


Retrofit service/pics
http://www.myspace.com/bceretrofits

Last edited by Prelude1897; 05-25-2008 at 06:38 PM.
Prelude1897 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 07:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
ren
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Thank you all so much for your help! I really appreciate it!
ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 11:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
ren
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I have one last question for all of you. I noticed on pictures that the Motor mounts looked slightly different for the base model and SH model engine. If I swapped a base model engine in my SH car would the motor bolt right up or are the mounts in different positions for the two different models? Any information on the transmission mount would also be appreciated.Thanks again for everything!
ren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 12:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 119
iTrader: (7)
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by ren View Post
I have one last question for all of you. I noticed on pictures that the Motor mounts looked slightly different for the base model and SH model engine. If I swapped a base model engine in my SH car would the motor bolt right up or are the mounts in different positions for the two different models? Any information on the transmission mount would also be appreciated.Thanks again for everything!
Total PnP everything bolts up fine been there done that. Trust
Phat8186 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 06:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
so i dont know if i understood this...can i just swap out the engine and still keep my tranny and ecu?
tienlude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 08:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
street racing instructor
 
Artifex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,384
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by tienlude View Post
so i dont know if i understood this...can i just swap out the engine and still keep my tranny and ecu?
Yes. You won't need the ATTS module anymore.
__________________
I am not an active moderator on this site anymore. Please contact Phryxis or liquidxnitez for help with your issues.
Artifex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 08:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
holy ****....imma ask ONE MORE TIME..

I HAVE AN SH, can i SWAP, MY ENGINE wth a JDM h22 and STILL keep my SH tranny?


all i need to do is TAKE OFF the atts module...and.....?
tienlude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 09:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
street racing instructor
 
Artifex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,384
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by tienlude View Post
holy ****....imma ask ONE MORE TIME..

I HAVE AN SH, can i SWAP, MY ENGINE wth a JDM h22 and STILL keep my SH tranny?


all i need to do is TAKE OFF the atts module...and.....?
Sorry I wasn't clear.

There are multiple types of JDM H22 motors. You need to be specific with your question. If you get a Type-S, then yes you can keep ATTS. You can use your stock ECU with it.

SIR motors are non-ATTS models.

https://www.preludeonline.com/f93/blu...atalog-133344/
__________________
I am not an active moderator on this site anymore. Please contact Phryxis or liquidxnitez for help with your issues.
Artifex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 10:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
no, maybe IM the one not bein clear...can i get N E jspec swap in there, if i take OFF the atts MODULE...

can i still USE that tranny but witout the module, does the TRANNY bolt up to the engine..

Last edited by tienlude; 10-30-2009 at 10:28 PM.
tienlude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 07:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
come on man, someone answer this question definitively, i really need to know so i can go on with this swap...


can i or can i not?
tienlude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 09:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
street racing instructor
 
Artifex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,384
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by tienlude View Post
no, maybe IM the one not bein clear...can i get N E jspec swap in there, if i take OFF the atts MODULE...

can i still USE that tranny but witout the module, does the TRANNY bolt up to the engine..
No. ATTS trannies cannot be used without an ATTS block.
__________________
I am not an active moderator on this site anymore. Please contact Phryxis or liquidxnitez for help with your issues.
Artifex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 07:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
tht makes no sense to me...how can an lsd tranny be put on an atts block but a reg block cant be put on a atts tranny wit no module?!!
tienlude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 02:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 48
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
I AGREE..
this is my second 5th gen..third overall lude...and i have swapped a jspec..in on the base i had...

but im NOT getting an sh, because they ONLY COME WITH FULL SWAP, thats insane..im not payin for all that...unless someone can show me where i can just get the engine...

so my option now is, get an h23 vtec and tranny.

new engine adn tranny will work just fine rite?
tienlude is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Honda Prelude Forum > Honda Prelude Discussion > Fifth Gen Prelude Discussion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Base vs. SH Ezze Fifth Gen Prelude Discussion 44 02-15-2012 10:31 AM
Base to SH Swap followingmortis Fifth Gen Prelude Discussion 28 12-28-2008 11:16 PM
1998 Base Model 5sp ECM nuke79 Parts Classifieds 0 03-25-2008 11:15 PM
Info needed to swap H22A into S model kennethmina Fourth Gen Prelude Discussion 10 10-10-2002 07:51 PM
Should I get a SH or a base model prelude? GreenLude97 Fifth Gen Prelude Discussion 12 05-20-2002 08:04 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:10 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.