launch control question? - Honda Prelude Forum
Honda Prelude Forum Honda Prelude Forum Header Right
» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

» Log in
User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!
Go Back   Honda Prelude Forum > Honda Prelude Discussion > Fourth Gen Prelude Discussion
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow Advertise

PreludeOnline.com is the premier Honda Prelude Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-14-2013, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Washington State
Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
launch control question?

ok so heres the thing.... i bought my 94 prelude vtec about a year ago... and it has launch control.... did these things come with it? or is it aftermarket? my friends rsx has it too but his is at around 5k rpms... while mines at around 3200... did all preludes come with this? thanks!!
Varrengale is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2013, 12:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
TypeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts: 1,079
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
you mean vtec controller?
__________________
Honda Prelude 1997 2.2 VTI
TypeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 10:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Supporting Member
Unregistered
 
G_Loc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 4,051
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Aftermarket
__________________
LS2 > H22

458 RWHP / 422 ft/lbs RWTQ
G_Loc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Washington State
Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Ok... so its aftermarket? Would the apexi neo vafc that I have be doing that? Because nowhere in the settings is thereanything for launch control... and no typet I'm talking about launch control. Its holdin the rpms at 3200 lolz my vtec hits at so 5200 or so... but I lowered it down to where its almost a smooth transition tho for a more linear powerband... could the vafc have that built in or what?
Varrengale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 11:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Supporting Member
Unregistered
 
G_Loc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 4,051
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Check your ECU, sounds like the previous owner swapped in another one and programmed in launch control
__________________
LS2 > H22

458 RWHP / 422 ft/lbs RWTQ
G_Loc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Washington State
Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
hey i just looked and the ecu is only mounted on one corner... none of the other corners even match up with a mount... so it must be aftermarket? where would i look to see which type of ecu it is?
Varrengale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 12:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Supporting Member
Unregistered
 
G_Loc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 4,051
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Check for a label such as this along the sides:



Report back with the letter and # that's in the position of the "P28" in the pic above. You probably have a chipped P28 or P72
__________________
LS2 > H22

458 RWHP / 422 ft/lbs RWTQ
G_Loc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Washington State
Posts: 24
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
how hard are they to tune? and why would they have both a programmable ecu and an vafc?
Varrengale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 02:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
TypeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts: 1,079
iTrader: (0)
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Varrengale View Post
how hard are they to tune?
you have to know what youre doing and dyno is kinda must

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varrengale View Post
and why would they have both a programmable ecu and an vafc?
they didnt know what theyre doing?
__________________
Honda Prelude 1997 2.2 VTI
TypeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Honda Prelude Forum > Honda Prelude Discussion > Fourth Gen Prelude Discussion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Launch control 92SiJdmH22 Fourth Gen Prelude Discussion 0 01-25-2009 03:32 PM
Auto launch question... Preludeowner121 Fifth Gen Prelude Discussion 11 01-26-2004 08:52 PM
Launch Rpm???? What Do U Guys Launch At? sxyflyttr Fifth Gen Prelude Discussion 17 08-05-2002 06:27 AM
Ground Control Question? supchinky77 General Prelude Discussion 1 10-13-2001 04:57 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1